Milestones aplenty as Brumbies name Semi Final side


Brumbies Pathways products Len Ikitau, Connal McInerney and Noah Lolesio will bring up 50 games for the club in the final-four clash, McInerney becoming the 12th homegrown Brumby to reach the significant milestone.

McInerney and Lolesio will be part of the Brumbies finishing group, with Jack Debreczeni and captain Nic White continuing as the starting halves combination.

James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan and Sefo Kautai will form the front row with Nick Frost and Cadeyrn Neville starting at lock.

Video Spacer

Tom Hooper starts at blindside flanker with Pete Samu shifting to openside and Rob Valetini wearing eight.

Tamati Tua starts at 12 after re-signing with the club earlier this week, with Ikitau at 13.

Ollie Sapsford has also committed to the Brumbies for next season and retains his spot on the left wing, with Corey Toole back in the Brumbies gameday squad.

Andy Muirhead and Tom Wright complete the back three with Sapsford.

McInerney, Blake Schoupp and Rhys Van Nek are the finishing front row, with Darcy Swain and Luke Reimer as important figures on the bench.

Lolesio will partner Ryan Lonergan as the finishing halves, with Toole wearing jersey 23.

Safeguard Global ACT Brumbies head coach, Stephen Larkham said: “We’ve backed our continuity and combinations this week and we’re going across to New Zealand full of energy and excitement for this challenge.”

SAFEGUARD GLOBAL ACT BRUMBIES SEMI FINAL TEAM

1. James Slipper, Queanbeyan Whites

2. Lachlan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings

3. Sefo Kautai, Canberra Royals

4. Nick Frost, Queanbeyan Whites

5. Cadeyrn Neville, Uni-Norths Owls

6. Tom Hooper, Tuggeranong Vikings

7. Pete Samu, Gungahlin Eagles

8. Rob Valetini, Western District Lions

9. Nic White (C), Tuggeranong Vikings

10. Jack Debreczeni, Uni-Norths Owls

11. Ollie Sapsford, Uni-Norths Owls

12. Tamati Tua, Queanbeyan Whites

13. Len Ikitau, Tuggeranong Vikings *

14. Andy Muirhead, Canberra Royals

15. Tom Wright, Western District Lions

REPLACEMENTS

16. Connal McInerney, Canberra Royals *

17. Blake Schoupp, Gungahlin Eagles

18. Rhys Van Nek, Uni-Norths Owls

19. Darcy Swain, Tuggeranong Vikings

20. Luke Reimer, Western Districts Lions

21. Ryan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings *

22. Noah Lolesio, Tuggeranong Vikings

23. Corey Toole, Gungahlin Eagles





Source link: https://www.rugbypass.com/news/milestones-aplenty-as-brumbies-name-semi-final-side/

Sponsors

spot_img

Latest

XRP Price Surges After Court Victory, Further Gains To Follow?

On July 13, Ripple triumphed significantly in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York on the XRP case....

FTC fines GoodRx for sharing consumer health data with advertisers

The Federal Trade Commission has issued a $1.5 million fine against online pharmacy and telehealth provider GoodRx for allegedly sharing the private health...

Clearing up Common Misconceptions About the Charges Against Trump

Lawfare and my Cato Institute colleague Walter Olson have recently posted valuable articles explaining the criminal charges filed against Trump for his...

Luke McAlister opens up on the personal challenges behind his unique career

We often hear athletes and coaches discuss sacrifices, moments where individuals have to surrender something in order to progress their sporting careers....

Fantasy Basketball Pickups: Streaming in Memphis

The 2023-24 season has been one to forget for the Memphis Grizzlies. It began with Ja Morant's 25-game suspension and then a host...